Creative Bliss

Sunday, October 4, 2009

If At First You Don't Succeed...Try, Try, TRY Again

Uh, oh. Does my post title tell you something?
I finished Amy's socks, yay! Aren't they cute? I was so proud of myself, until...
she tried to put them on.

Sigh...

They would have fit, I'm sure of it, had I not pulled the stitches so tightly in the leg portion. There wasn't much "give" and she can't get her foot past that part.

Now I remember one of the issues I have with knitting...I'm a tight knitter, and it gets the best of me sometimes. I was so focused on not getting the dreaded ladders that I didn't adjust the tightness of my stitches past the first two on each round and so, they don't fit.

Then I get the bright idea to try those socks that are on the cover of the book I'm using. You know, the ones that broke my needle a few weeks back? I have the new needles and there's no way I can break those right (remember...I'm a tight knitter)? No, I didn't break the needle, but dang it all, I started bending the darn thing!

It's that knit 3 together stitch...it did me in. I even tried using a crochet hook to get the stitch started, but that was taking a long time and I was getting frustrated (just a tad).

So, I gave up on that sock pattern. And pulled the socks apart...again. Sigh.

Then I tried searching for a pattern I liked that wasn't just the knit stitch. Gosh, there aren't a lot of sock patterns for kids over the age of 3.

I'm back to the book and trying a small adult size pattern in that book. The foot circumference is the same as Amy's so it should work. I hope.

Here's how far I got last night.

I'm determined to get a pair made for my patient Amy. A pair that will fit.

I'll get it...one of these days. LOL

*********

I thought about making a card for World Card Making Day, but didn't. What I DID do, which is something I've been wanting to do, is get back to tagging and organizing my digital stash in preparation for some digital scrapping. THAT was a grand idea, but it takes a heckuvalot longer than one thinks to do it. I spent hours on it and barely made a dent. BUT, I WILL get it done, I'm determined there, too.

*********
In other news, if you are still with me, is I found another library not too far from me. Wait, let me rephrase, I knew about the library, just hadn't BEEN to said library, until this week that is. Oh I'm in book lover's heaven. I have to time myself so I don't spend the whole day there. I have so many books to read, I almost don't know where to start. Can you tell I've also rediscovered my love of reading...beyond the few minutes before I fall asleep at night?

Oh goodness, I checked out one called Housekeeping with Kids! I SO need to read this book. I know I need to get the girls more involved with keeping up with the house, but I don't always see the forest for the trees, and this book gives great ideas on getting my little lovelies on board with upkeep. Yeah, this might be a no-brainer to most of you, but me, not so much. And I'm not afraid to admit that!

So, while I don't have a card to share, or rather anything visual really to share, I am working busily behind the scenes to set things up so that hopefully soon, I'll be able to create and have stuff to share. Thanks for not giving up on me!

PS The mouse trap has been blissfully empty so far. (fingers crossed)
Photobucket

10 comments:

Sparkle said...

They turned out cute, even though they don't fit. Glad you've been having fun at the library! I still need to go and active my new card.

Kathi Carlson said...

Those socks are so cute! What a bummer ... However, what I so admire about you is that you DO try again! Me? I'd hide those needles and move on to something else. LOL.

The library sounds like fun. I wish I had a little more time to read... other than the three minutes it takes me to fall asleep. Maybe this winter.

Glad to hear the mouse trap remains empty, too!

Jackie said...

I solved my problem with socks by making tube socks here...haven't tried them on yet to see that I can actually wear them...have feet issues...good luck on making them fit...have you tried the square needles with the flexible cable...

Sharli said...

Wow Jeanne - you are one very determined lady! I'm impressed!

I would be more likely to turn my attention to something else and not try again. So, knowing that there are people that really do stick with it is inspiring.

Glad to hear about the library and the empty mouse trap! :-)

Kim Burmeister said...

Jeanne, you are better than me. I would have given up by now. They look cute! I bet she will really love the new ones. Good luck!

I totally understand what you mean by organizing your digi supplies. It does take forever, but it is worth it in the end. I need to do some of mine.

I wish I took the time to read more. I can't read during the day, because it makes me sleepy. At night I am in the habit of watching tv before I go to sleep. Oh, it is fall weather, so I will get to read when I take my hot baths.

Can't wait to see what you create!

Alanna said...

They're super cute Jeanne. Sorry they didn't fit. I certainly admire your persistence and the ability to knit. I honestly don't think I could do it.

I'm glad you made a dent in your digi scrapping supplies. Maybe sometime I will delve into that a bit.

As for the empty mouse trap, hopefully that means that they're all gone.

Have a great night.

Carolyn Christie said...

Sorry they didn't fit, but when i see them the first thing that comes to mind is WARMTH. I'll bit they're great for winter. I love to read before i crash, it relaxes me.
Have a great day!

Jena said...

Ah, cute socks - too bad they don't fit ;-) I'm impressed you're trying again - I would have been too frustrated by now!

Good luck with all of your 'behind the scenes' work - have a great week!

stampmonkey said...

Oh, you poor girl! Such a shame to put all that care and effort into something, only to end up disappointed and having to start again. I gotta say, you're one determined lady, Jeanne...I'd no doubt have opted to go BUY a pair for Amy after all that! lol

Glad you're discovering new books and enjoying empty mouse traps. ;) (I'm not real great about getting the kids to help out around the house either, so I'd love to hear about any good tips that you glean.)

Barb said...

They may not fit, but they sure are cute! I admire your tenacity...I would have given up after the first go round!