Creative Bliss

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Pinterest Inspired Project

I found a crochet project on Pinterest and wanted to make it asap for the teacher we know who is going to have a baby in January. I’m very happy at how it came out and the teacher loved it. Yay!

 104_0044 104_0047

Didn’t it come out cute? I know I’ve seen these types of hats around, but I hadn’t researched how to get the pattern. When I clicked to the blog where this pattern was shared and it was free, well, I just had to use it! The blog is Repeat Crafter Me and here is where you can find the pattern.  You should check out the blog. Sarah is very talented and shares great ideas. In fact, I started following her blog in Reader, I liked it so much.

This hat didn’t take long at all to make either. I was almost done in one session sitting in the van waiting to pick up Jessica. I didn’t finish only because I took just the brown and blue yarn and couldn’t crochet the other pieces because I didn’t have the yarn with me. LOL

I don’t know how long the baby might even be able to wear this, but part of the appeal of this hat is its smaller size. Sarah has larger sizes posted, too, so I will try some of those as well.  Thanks for the inspiration, Sarah!

Thanks for stopping by. Have a great night!

4 comments:

Alanna said...

Omg, this is so stinking cute. I love it.

Barb said...

Sooooo cute, Jeanne! Thank you for posting the links, I am going to check out this site.

Happy Crocheter said...

Jeanne,

I do love your owl hats and w-h-o-o doesn't love owls? I'm hooked on them.

Hugs,
Tamara

Sharli Schaitberger said...

OMGSH Jeanne - this is fabulous! I've seen bigger ones at a craft fair but not nicer ones! I LOVE this!!
Hugs!!