Creative Bliss

Saturday, January 9, 2010

Inspiration Overload!

Did you think I fell off the face of the earth? Nahhhhh, just been busy putting my house back to rights after the holidays and working on Steve's socks, which aren't done yet, but I've made some pretty good progress. I worked a little on Amy's giraffe too, but haven't done anything really worth photographing. So this will be a pictureless post. Sorry! (but it may be link heavy....lol)

The girls have been happy to get back into the routine of school again. Love it when they tell me they had an awesome day  when asked. Amy found out that the recorder we found at the thrift store for $1 is acceptable for music class. Yay! To buy one through the school is $5, not super expensive, but you gotta love scoring a good deal.

We started back up with swim class this week and Amy had Brownies, so it was full throttle back into the swing of our activities.

I've done a lot of musing and perusing this past week, too. And am completely inspired by some of the things I've discovered. Gotta love blog reading to open up your eyes to the possibilities. I'm almost at inspiration overload with some of the things I've discovered.

First up, one of the organizing blogs I read talked about using what you have for decorating your house. There is a gal who developed a whole concept around that idea. Her name is Lauri Ward and you can see the books she's written here. Well, I had to see if the local library had any of them on their shelves and they DID! Yay! I checked out oh...four...yikes! I'm looking forward to learning things I can do to improve the look of my home. I am definitely NOT going to lack for reading material any time soon.

Another newly discovered blog or two (or three or four) that I've fallen in love with all for the way they have resonated with me.

Home Sanctuary, A Slob Comes Clean (don't you love that title?), Thrifty Decor Chick and last, but not least by any means....Suz Crochet Groove.

Home Sanctuary is appealing because it fits into the feeling I want to continue to create for our home. I just like how she writes and shares.

A Slob Comes Clean is honest and funny! Makes one feel like you aren't alone in the housekeeping, organizing  muddle of life.

Thrifty Decor Chick is also funny and has some super ideas!

and...

Suz Crochet Groove...oh my heavens. I'm in absolute LOVE with the stuff she creates. You might have to scroll around to see the crafty posts, but even seeing the properties they are looking into "across the pond" is wonderful eye candy. I totally threw out my to do list on Wednesday so I could just admire, sigh and ooh and ahhhhh. It makes me smile to see her color choices! And I'm going to try to make some of those 3D Exotics she's created soon!

Nope, I'm not going to lack for reading material ANYtime soon! Oh and to help me get done with the housework and not forget stuff, I am using Motivated Moms planner in addition to some other checklist type calendars I've picked up along the way. I know I could have come up with this on my own had I sat down and worked it all out. However, I never have done it in the past (even though I know I should have) and doubt I would ever do it in the future, so I bought it and love it! I'm also trying to get into a swing of 5 minutes in each room each day to do a daily pick up. (ok...so I just did it seriously for the first time yesterday...but I loved how it felt when I was done, so I plan to continue it).

I feel so energized and inspired I almost don't know what to do first! What a happy feeling!

Hope your weekend is full of happy things and lots of inspiration as well.
Photobucket

9 comments:

Kelleigh Ratzlaff Designs said...

Yay! I'm glad you got that organizer. I've been doing so-so with it, but it has been an excellent reminder to get things done. SO glad I have it!! I'm also glad you found Thrifty Decor Chick! LOVE her!! I'd love to see any before/after pics of rooms you redo with what you have! AWESOME! So much fun!!

Kathi Carlson said...

It's so good to see you post again - not to say I'm as "regular" as I once was either!

I really love the links you sent my way, too. So much to do. So little time. Wish I didn't have to go to work every day. Wish I were younger and had more energy. Guess I'll do what I can do. LOL.

Glad to hear the girls are happy to be back at school. Bjorn and Mathias are, too. They need that.

Have a great weekend, sweet friend!!

Alanna said...

It's good to hear from you Jeanne. It sounds like you're busy and doing well. Your new blog finds seem very interesting. You are truly an amazing woman and I admire you very much. Have a fabulous weekend. I think we might even make it past the teens today temp wise.

Kim Burmeister said...

Jeanne, you are one organized lady! I wish I was half as organized as you. Thanks for the links. I am going to check them out.

Barbara said...

So glad that you found some more blogs to follow. Isn't there just so many inspirational blogs to read? I love Suz Crochet Groove also and I love the colors etc. on Sunshine Creations. Have fun with the reading.

Carolyn Christie said...

Hey i could use some help organizing, feel like a road trip?? LOL... You are one busy lady!
I need to sign up the boys for swim lessons too again.
Have a great weekend!

Sparkle said...

These sounds like fun sites...will have to check them out. Glad you're doing well and have a fabulous weekend!

Sarah said...

Thanks for all the awesome links Jeanne!!! You are like Super Mom!!!
Great job.

Anke said...

A slop comes clean sounds right up my alley! :) I need to look into that, maybe there is still hope for me! I am cleaning up my Christmas stuff today, just taking a little break here!